RISE Awards

RISE Awards

The MIT RISE Awards


 

 

RISE Awards Logo


 

The RISE Awards Recognizing Individuals Supporting Equity - is an opportunity to celebrate MIT faculty, staff and students on their work with diversity, inclusion and social justice on and off campus. MIT community members nominate their peers and colleagues for these awards. The RISE AWARDS is a collaboration sponsored by Intercultural Engagement (i.e.), Institute Community and Equity Office (ICEO), LBGTQ+ Services, Women and Gender Services (WXGS), Office of Graduate Education (OGE), and Office of Minority Education (OME). Click here for a description of all the awards.

RSVP to the RISE Awards

  • Date: Tuesday, April 23rd, 2024
  • Time: 11:30am - 1:00pm
  • Location: Morss Hall in Walker Memorial (50-140)
  • RSVP: 2024 RISE Awards RSVP Form

Nominate an MIT Community Member 

Additionally, please consider nominating an MIT faculty, staff, student or group. Help us recognize outstanding members of the MIT community for their dedicated efforts toward promoting equity and diversity.

Nominations are due by Wednesday, April 3rd. Nominations should be at least one (1) page long (about 250 words double-spaced), and no more than two (2) pages long.  

Past Winners

2023 RISE Award Winners

  • Staff Award for Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion: Lana Scott
  • Office of Graduate Education Service Award: Alvaro Sahagun
  • Excellence in Programming AwardAfrican Students' Association (ASA)
  • Organization of the YearMIT South Asian Association of Students (SAAS)
  • Emerging Leader Award: Adria Peterkin & Vela Velazquez
  • Mens et Manus AwardTunahan Aytas & Pamela Stark
  • Unsung Hero AwardErin Tevonian & Isabella Salinas
  • Dr. Robbin Chapman Excellence through Adversity AwardCal Gunnarsson & Amelia Dogan
  • John S.W. Kellett '47 AwardMIT Biology, Ph.D: Gerardo Perez Goncalves & Laurel Kinman
  • Community Excellence Awards, Staff AwardDr. Tracie Jones - Barrett
  • Community Excellence Awards, Student AwardJonathan Tagoe
  • LBGTQ+ Pride AwardsStaff Award, LBGTQ+ ServicesNina DeAgrela
  • LBGTQ+ Pride AwardsStudent Award, LBGTQ+ Services:Amelia Dogan

2022 RISE Award Winners

See the 2022 RISE Awards winner's reception here.

  • Staff Award for Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion: Danny Becker
  • Faculty Ambassador AwardDr. Canan Dagdeviren
  • Office of Graduate Education Service Award: Juana Delao
  • Excellence in Programming AwardPLEASURE
  • Organization of the YearNative American Student Association (NASA)
  • Emerging Leader Award: Ilham Ali & Nicole McGaa
  • Mens et Manus AwardSyed Zahid & Naksha Roy
  • Unsung Hero AwardCadence Payne & Sara V. Fernandez
  • Dr. Robbin Chapman Excellence through Adversity AwardChelsea Onyeador & Trinity Manuelito
  • John S.W. Kellett '47 AwardLibby Hsu
  • Community Excellence Awards, Staff AwardJacklyn Liberman
  • Community Excellence Awards, Student AwardOmar Rutledge
  • LBGTQ+ Pride AwardsStaff Award, LBGTQ+ ServicesSophia Hasenfus
  • LBGTQ+ Pride AwardsStudent Award, LBGTQ+ Services:Cal Gunnarsson

2021 RISE Award Winners

To re-watch the 2021's virtual RISE Awards Celebration, click here.

  • Staff Award for Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion: Tiana Peña Colón
  • Faculty Ambassador Award: Helen Elaine Lee
  • Engineering Community AwardSociety of Underrepresented Biologists and Biological Engineers
  • Excellence in Programming AwardBlack Graduate Student Association, "Reimagining Public Safety Event"
  • Organization of the YearFLI@MIT
  • Emerging Leader AwardLetong (Carina) Hong & Mohammed Toure
  • Mens et Manus AwardSandy Jean-Charles & Rohini Shivamoggi
  • Unsung Hero Award: Abena Peasah& Lou Beaulieu-Laroche
  • Dr. Robbin Chapman Excellence through Adversity Award: Yu Jing Chen& Ufuoma Ovienmhad
  • John S.W. Kellett '47 AwardMiranda Dawson
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellece Staff AwardPatricia Saulis
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellece Student Award: Mydia Phan
  • LBGTQ+ ServicesLBGTQ+ Pride Staff Award: Rachel Ornitz
  • LBGTQ+ ServicesLBGTQ+ Pride Student AwardJack Forman

2020 RISE Award Winners

  • Staff Award for Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion:Beatriz Cantada
  • Faculty Ambassador Award: Tina Opie
  • Engineering Community Award: Class Awareness Support and Equality (C.A.S.E)
  • Excellence in Programming Award: African Students Association (ASA) - Culture Night, 2019
  • Organization of the YearBlack Women’s Alliance (BWA)
  • Emerging Leader Award: Deekshita Kacham&Bianca Lepe
  • Mens et Manus Award: Jessica Quaye & Josue Lopez
  • Unsung Hero Award: Mimi Wahid & Pedro Reynolds-Cuéllar
  • Dr. Robbin Chapman Excellence through Adversity Award: Jeba Sania & Francesca Vaccar
  • John S.W. Kellett '47 Award: Sam E. Turton
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellece Staff AwardDiOnetta Crayton
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellece Student Award: Danielle Geathers
  • LBGTQ+ ServicesLBGTQ+ Pride Staff AwardErin Erhart
  • LBGTQ+ ServicesLBGTQ+ Pride Student AwardMaya C Lathi

2029 Multicultural Awards Banquet Winners

  • Emerging Leader AwardAiyah Josiah-Faeduwor
  • Engineering and Community Award: Black Graduate Students Association
  • Excellence in Programming Award: Sloan Africa Business Club
  • Dr. Robbin Chapman Award:Ifueko Igbinedion
  • Staff Award for Excellence Award:Andrés Felipe Salazar Gómez
  • Faculty Ambassador Award: Danielle Wood
  • Mens et Manus Award: Undergrad - Bruke Kifle, Grad - Supratim Das
  • Organization of the Year Award: Undergrad - African Student Association, Grad - MIT Colombian Association
  • Unsung Hero Award: Undergrad - Samira Okudo, Grad - Randi Williams
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellence Student Award: Jennifer Madiedo
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Community Excellence Staff Award: Joseph Granado
  • Office of Multicultural Programs | Contribution Award: Alyce Johnson

Click here to see photos from the 2019 Multicultural Awards Banquet