SAO Student Leader Awards (2nd Level)

Student leaders define MIT.

They lay the foundations, build the governments, plan the events, and enrich the culture that is MIT.

The Student Leader Awards are here to make sure their hard work gets noticed.

Award Recipients

Student Leader Award recipients for 2012:

Bridge Builder Award
  • Sasha Targ, '12
  • Interfraternity Council
Golden Beaver Award - Group 
  • Thirsty Ear Executive Committee
  • Society of Women Engineers
Golden Beaver Award - Individual
  • Julia Jaskolska, '13
  • Johanna Wolfson, G
  • Yun Xue, '12
  • Zoe Rogers, '12
Larry G. Benedict Leadership Award 
  • Kay Furman Everett, G
  • Noam Angrist, '13

Outstanding Event Award

  • Sidney Pacific, Coffee Hour

Outstanding New Student Leader Award

  • Anika Gupta, '14
  • Joshua Anderson, G
  • Taleen Afeya, '14

Perspectives Award

  • Karine Yuki, '13

Philanthropy Award

  • Phi Beta Epsilon

Service to Student Life Award

  • Arun Saigal, '13
  • Ellan Spero, G
 


 SLA Leadership Gift recipients for 2012:

Aalap Dighe
Ahmad Helal
Akshar Wunnava
Ala'a Siam
Alex Hall
Alisha Schor
Amanda David
Anastasia Maheras
Anika Gupta
Annie Hunag
Antony Nguyen
Ariana Chehrazi
Arthi Vezhavendan
Arun Saigal
Benjamin Francis
Beth Garcia
Brian Sennett
Brian Spatocco
Caroline Shinkle
Chanikarn
    Wongviriyawong
Chelsie Librun
Cher Huang
Christine Chen
Cory Hernandez
Divya Srinivasan
Douglas Sanchez
Ece Gulsen
Ellan Spero
Ellen McIsaac
Elliot Akama-Garren
Eloho Akpovi
Emad Taliep
Ethan Solomon
Garrett Lau
Gordon Wintrob
Ilan Moyer
Jennifer Li
Johanna Wolfson
Jonte Craighead
Jordan Marks
Jordon Moldrow
Joseph Maurer
Josh Cohen
Joshua Oreman
Juhee Bae
Julia Jaskolska
Julianna Sassaman
Karen Brennan
Karine Yuki
Kay Furman Everett
Kuljot Anand
Matt Haberland
Michael Thompson
Michael Walsh
Mitali Thakor
Moji Jimoh
Nathan Monroe
Nathan Robert
Nhu Huynh
Noam Angrist
Paige Finkelstein
Paul Weaver
Rachel Clary
Rachel Keeler
Rachel Meyer
Renée Blackburn
Ron Rosenberg
Russell Spivak
Sarine Shahmirian
Sasha Targ
Sharone Small
Shavinesh Sukesh
Sherwin Wu
Shruti Sharma
Stephen Kennedy
Taleen Afeyan
Vidya Eswaran
Will Morejon
Xola Ntumy
Yiliu Zhang
Yun Xue
Zoe Rogers