2011-2012 Awards

Public Service Center

2011 Davis Peace Fellowship
  • Benji Moncivaiz '11,
    Silvis, IL

Summer 2011 Internships

  • Jaymes Dunsmore G, Sebastopol, CA
  • Veronica Hannan G, New Orleans, LA
    Stephen Kennedy G, Atlanta, GA

  • Alice Shay G, Arlington, VA
  • Cydnie Trice, '12,
    Memphis, TN

Summer 2011 Fellowships

  • Archit Bhise '13,
    Atlanta, GA
  • Kyle Fisher '13,
    Point Pleasant, NJ
  • Shen Huang '12,
    Raymond, WA
  • Amrita Karambelkar '11,
    Burlington, MA
  • Paul Lazarescu '13,
    Irvine, CA
  • Saba Mohsin '11,
    Redding, CA
  • Shreesh Naik '13,
    Short Hills, NJ
  • Aakriti Shroff '13,
    Hyderabad, India
  • Bethany Sturman '14,
    Burnsville, MN
  • Thiago Vieria '13,
    Saline, MI
  • Rasmus (Andreas) Wallendahl '11,
    London, England

Summer 2011 DUSP Internships

  • Daniel Broid G, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Jessica Garz G, Philadelphia, PA
  • Kira Intrator G, France
  • Tushar Kansal G, Buffalo, NY
  • Ksenia Mokrushina G, Sochi, Russia
  • Patricio Zambrano-Barragán G, Quito, Equador

Summer 2011 Grants

  • Anna Agrawal G, Faridabad, India
  • David Auerbach G, Brookline, MA
  • Rachel Dias Carlson '14,
    Albany, NY
  • Jessica Fujimori '14,
    Shrewsbury, MA
  • Mauricio Gomez Diaz G, Cambridge, MA
  • Kenfield Griffith '12,
    Montserrat
  • Ambar Mehta '12,
    Coral Springs, FL
  • Benji Moncivaiz '11,
    Silvis, IL
  • Victoria Okuneye '13,
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Sidhant Pai '14,
    Pune, India
  • Ella Peinovitch G, Akansaw, WI
  • Kashif Rayani '11,
    Coral Springs, FL
  • Marchel Sanchez '12,
    Oneonta, NY
  • Farzana Serang G, Okland, CA
  • Richard Suarez '11,
    Queens, NY
  • Aparna Sud '13,
    Wellsley, MA
  • Ani Valalbhaneni G, Gurnee, IL
  • Joel Veenstra '11,
    Hamilton, ON, Canada
  • Ram Venkatswaran '13,
    Buffalo, NY
  • Logan Williams '13,
    Newport, OR

Summer 2011 Commonwealth Corps

  • Chidinma Egbukichi '12,
    Portland, OR
  • Amanda Olender '13,
    Marlborough, MA
  • Richard Ong '14,
    Los Angeles, CA

Fall 2011 Internships

  • Linda Chen '12,
    San Jose, CA
  • Kristen Zeiber G, Schuykill Haven, PA

Fall 2011 Grants

  • Diane Amanti '13,
    Lynnfield, MA
  • Noam Angrist '13,
    Brookline, MA
  • Prof. Eran Ben-Joseph
  • Emily Calandrelli G
  • Brian Foley '14
  • Arun Saigal '13
  • Prof. Karl Seidman
  • Alicia Shelvay G
  • Winnie Wui G
  • Anupong Tangpeerachaikul '12
  • Ashley Wessendorf G
  • Johanna Wolfson G

IAP 2012 Teach for America

  • Camila Caballero '13,
    Weston, MA
  • Ingwon Chae '14,
    Houston, TX
  • Emily Chen '14,
    Nashua, NH
  • Nikita Consul '13,
    Canton, MI
  • Joseph Conte '12,
    Branford, CT
  • Margo Dawes '15,
    Frederick, MD
  • Kathleen Hoza '14,
    Olympia, WA
  • Janet Lin '13,
    Macungie, PA
  • Elena Schrum G,
    Watertown, MA
  • Aviva Siegel '13,
    Natick, MA
  • Eric Trac '13,
    Hercules, CA
IAP 2012 Grants
  • Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola G,
    Lagos, Nigeria
  • Esha Atolia '14,
    Tallahassee, FL
  • Shaun Bamforth G, Framingham, MA
  • Tatiana Berger '14,
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Benjamin Bradlow G, Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Maria Cassidy '14,
    Uxbridge, MA
  • Cynthia Chen '14,
    Forest Hills, NY
  • Ashwini Gokhale '13,
    Peoria, IL
  • Allison Hu G,
    Austin, TX
  • Diana Jue G,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Nancy Kim G,
    Queens, NY
  • Jessica Leight G,
    Amherst, MA
  • Bohan Liu '12,
    Quincy, MA
  • Morgan O'Neill G,
    Monson, MA
  • Danielle Sewell G,
    Seattle, WA
  • Dianeil Stallworth '13,
    San Bernardino, CA

IAP 2012 Fellowships

  • Srikanth Bolla '13,
    Hyderabad, India
  • Hamsika Chandrasekar '13,
    Houston, TX
  • Kellie Courtney '12,
    Modesto, CA
  • Joy Ekuta '13,
    Audubon, PA
  • Sofia Essayan-Perez '15,
    Montreal, Canada
  • Deborah Hanus '12,
    Fremont, NE
  • Shen Huang '12,
    Raymond, WA
  • Diana Jue G,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Shambhu Koirala '14,
    Solukhumbu, Nepal
  • Samuel Kornstein '12,
    Framingham, MA
  • Kevin Kung G,
    Taipei, Taiwan
  • Emily Lo G,
    Ambler, PA
  • Netia McCray '13,
    Tallahassee, FL
  • Akansh Murthy '13,
    Bangalore, India
  • Yashraj Narang G,
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Layla Shaikley G,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Greg Tao G,
    Ames, IA
  • Paula Winicki G,
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Liyan Xu G,
    Hulin, China

IAP 2012 Internships

  • Divya Agarwal G,
    Fargo, ND
  • Linda Chen '12,
    San Jose, CA
  • Mariko Davidson G,
    Kailua, HI
  • Alice Hartley G,
    San Francisco, CA
  • Connie Liu G,
    Sudbury, MA
  • Matthew Miller G,
    Weatherford, TX
  • Adam Questad G,
    Newton, MA
  • Erica Simmons G,
    Calais, ME
  • Jonah Stern G,
    Newton, MA

Spring 2012 Fellowships

  • Jordan Spatz G,
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Kristen Zeiber G,
    Schuylkill Haven, PA

Fall 2011-IAP2012 Student Leaders in Service

  • Ebaa Al-Obedi '14,
    Tucson, AX
  • Rachel Bandler '13,
    Scarsdale, NY
  • Cory Hernandez '14,
    Mesa, AZ
  • Anna Ho '14,
    London, England
  • Rachel Keeler '14,
    Manteo, NC
  • Stephanie Lin '12,
    Irvine, CA
  • Jordan Marks '14,
    Cheyenne, WA
  • Sravanthi Puranam '13,
    San Jose, CA
  • Anubhav Sinha '14,
    Beverly, MA
  • Eric Trac '13,
    Hercules, CA
  • Ram Venkatswaran '13,
    Buffalo, NY
  • Andrew Yang '13,
    Cerritos, CA

2011 IDEAS Global Challenge Winners 

  • Assistive Technology
    • Aditi Basu
    • Alexandre Jacquillat
    • Joshua Kastorf
    • William LI
    • Rachna Pande
    • Claire Souchet
  • AQUA
    • Chad Ebesutani
    • Peter Kang
    • Claire Kim
    • Dong-Hoon Kim
    • Yunna SInskey
    • Juhyun Song
  • Biodiesel@MIT
    • Angela Hojnacki
    • Kyle Gilpin
    • Scott Landers
    • Anvisha Pai
  • EyeCatra
    • Nirmalya Banerjee
    • Alex Olwal
    • Vitor Pamplona
    • Erick Passos
    • Neel Patel
    • Vivin Patel
    • Ramesh Raskar
    • Rupreet Singh Soni
  • Hydroharvest
    • M Arnold
    • Peter Bojo
    • JP Nshimyimana
  • Indian Mobile Initiative
    • Kyle Fisher
    • Aakriti Shroff
    • Thiago Vieria
  • Innobox
    • William Hwang
    • Nischay Kumar
    • Jennifer Li
    • Ambar Mehta
  • Kosim Water Keg
    • Joanna Cummings
    • Chris Schulz
  • Low-Cost Autoclave (ALCAS)
    • Ishwar Bhattarai
    • Hallie Cho
    • Nimesh Ghimire
    • Shambhu Koirala
    • Pramod Krandel
    • Greg Tao
  • Low-cost Curriculum for the Blind
    • Lana Awad
    • Yoojin Chung
    • Noor Doukmak
    • Nina Jreige
    • Sara Minkara
    • John Yazbek
    • Vanessa Zhang
  • Maa-Bara
    • Elisha Goodman
    • Sandy Huang
    • Calestous Juma
    • Ogheneruno Okiomah
    • Kyle Westaway
  • Practical Energy Network
    • Heather Beem
    • Edward Burnell
    • Brianna Conrad
    • Madeline Hickman
    • Jessica Huang
    • Grace Kane
    • Fareeha Safir
    • Michael Semone
    • Anna Waldman-Brown
    • Aron Walker
  • Safe Water World
    • Jacquelin Curazo
    • Charles Hsu
    • Ted Liao
    • Anna Young

2011 FSILG&D Community Service Challenge Service Cup winners

  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon

2012 IDEAS Global Challenge Development Grants

  • Coconut Revolution: Divya Agarwal G, Fargo, ND
  • DuKode Studio: Arlene Ducao
  • Essmart: Diana Jue
  • Imaginate: Cole Shaw
  • Luma Light: Anna Delgado
  • Project Dots: Hyungsoo Kim
  • Quantamerix: Stephanie Yaung
  • Recovers.org: Morgan O'Neill
  • Showergy: Jesika Haria
  • Takachar: Kevin Kung
  • Think a Magic: Rajesh Nair
  • Universal: Elizabeth Tsai
  • WeCycles: Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola G, Lagos, Nigeria
  • Wi-Care: Danielle Zurovcik