2011-2012 Awards

Fraternities, Sororities and Independent Living Groups

FSILG Honor Roll (Top third of chapters according to GPA calculations) Spring 2011
  • Alpha Phi
  • Chi Phi
  • Delta Psi/No. 6
  • Epsilon Theta
  • Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Kappa Sigma
  • Lambda Chi Alpha
  • Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Phi Kappa Theta
  • Sigma Chi
  • Student House
  • Zeta Beta Tau

FSILG Honor Roll (Top third of chapters according to GPA calculations) Fall 2011

  • Alpha Epsilon Pi
  • Chi Phi
  • Delta Psi/No 6.
  • Delta Upsilon
  • Epsilon Theta
  • Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Phi Kappa Theta
  • Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Pi Beta Phi
  • Sigma Chi
  • Sigma Kappa

Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Advisor Awards

  • Steven Carhart '70,
    Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Matt Carvey '05,
    Theta Xi
  • Andrew Clare '08,
    Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Caroline Fernandes, Kappa Alpha Theta (non MIT)
  • Mike Garcia '78,
    Theta Delta Chi
  • Ralph Grismala '77,
    Delta Kappa Epsilon
  • David Hutchings '10,
    Zeta Beta Tau
  • Hilary Junk, Alpha Phi (non MIT)
  • Tom Lee '97,
    Alpha Delta Phi
  • Peter Wender '71,
    Delta Psi/No 6
  • Emily Wood, Pi Beta Phi (non MIT)
Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Lifetime Achievement Awards
  • Herb Cantor '44,
    Sigma Alpha Mu
  • Tom Egan, Delta Kappa Epsilon (non MIT)

Outstanding Resident Advisor Award

  • Kenny Cheung, Theta Xi
  • Sanjay Divakaran, Kappa Sigma
  • Corey Fucetola, Delta Tau Delta
  • Ann Masterman, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Matthew Peverill, pika
  • Mark Rios, Tau Epsilon Phi
  • Warren Ruder, Alpha Delta Phi

Senior Legacy Awards

  • Ade Esho, Theta Chi
  • Kate Geyer, Pi Beta Phi
  • Mike Gibson, Sigma Chi
  • Stephen Hendel, Chi Phi
  • Nischay Kumar, Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Kyle Miller, Tau Epsilon Phi
  • Timothy Reynolds, Theta Xi
  • Ryan Rosario, Theta Delta Chi
  • Bensey Schnip, Alpha Phi
  • Sumi Sinha, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Kimberly Sparling, Sigma Kappa
  • Vicky Thomas, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Theodore Tzanetos, Delta Kappa Epsilon
  • Edward Whittemore, Zeta Psi
  • Diana Wieser, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Gordon Wintrob, Phi Sigma Kappa
Dr. James R. Killian, Jr. '26 Community Service Award
  • Delta Psi/No 6
  • Kappa Alpha Theta, Service and Philanthropy

Kenneth R. Wadleigh '42 Faculty-Student Interaction Award

  • Delta Psi/No 6 Club

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. '41 Member-Alumni Relation Award

  • Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Theta Delta Chi

FSILG&D Service Challenge Award

  • Delta Psi/No 6 Club

Frederick G. Fasset, Jr. Students of the Year Award

  • Eyas Alsharaiha, No 6
  • Denzil Sikka, Alpha Phi
  • Tim Stumbaugh, Phi Delta Theta

Dr. David N. Rogers Ideals and Values Award

  • Kappa Sigma
  • Pi Beta Phi

Stephen D. Baker Outstanding Change Initiative Award

  • Alpha Phi

Special Recognition

  • Mary Wislotski
  • Jennifer Meredith

FSILG Advocates

  • Greg Baker, MIT Wellness
  • Dennis Collins, MIT Housing
  • Kim Hunter, MIT Admissions