2010-2011 Awards

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Award—For teaching excellence

  • Syed Raza G, Lahore, Pakistan

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award—For teaching excellence

  • John Dong G, Rochester Hills, MI
  • Reid Kleckner G, Palo Alto, CA

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching—For teaching excellence

  • Hongkai Dai G, Hong Kong
  • Keun Sup Shim G, Seoul, Korea

School of Engineering Graduate Student Extraordinary Teaching and Mentoring Award

  • Thomas Baran G, Shenandoah, IA

Robert M. Fano UROP Award—For best undergraduate research project

  • Jacob N. Steinhardt ‘12, Vienna, VA

Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) Fund—Awarded for best undergraduate research project

  • Paul W. Quimby ‘12, Acton, MA

Licklider UROP Prize—Awarded for the best undergraduate research project in the area of human-computer interaction

  • Steven Dickerson ‘11, Houston, TX

Anna Pogosyants UROP Prize—Awarded for the best undergraduate research project in computer science

  • Paul Christiano ‘12, Saratoga, CA

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award—For the best undergraduate laboratory project in 6.111

  • Jennifer P. Chan ‘11, Highlands Ranch, CO
  • Michael R. Stunes ’11, Madison, SD

George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Prize—Awarded for the best undergraduate laboratory project

  • Krishna T. Settaluri ’11, Ocala, FL
  • Jorge D. Simosa ’12, Miami, FL
  • Shijie Zheng ‘12, Alhambra, CA

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award

  • Anh D. Nguyen G, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Xiawa Wang G, Shenyang, China

Morris Joseph Levin Award—For outstanding oral presentation of master’s thesis

  • Sungjae Ha G, Watertown, MA
  • Alexander Soane G, Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Gabriel Tobon G, Orangebury, SC
  • Angela Yen G, State College, PA

 

 

 

Charles & Jennifer Johnson Thesis Prize—Awarded for the best Master of Engineering thesis in the area of computer science

  • Adam Belay G, Akron, OH
  • Angela Yen G, State College, PA

David Adler Memorial Thesis Prize—Awarded for the best Master of Engineering thesis in the area of electrical engineering

  • Katherine Lin G, Holmdel, NJ

William A. Martin Memorial Thesis Prize—Awarded for the best master’s thesis in computer science

  • Nathan Beckmann G, Altadena, CA
  • Stephen Shum G, Walnut Creek, CA

Ernst A. Guillemin EE SM Thesis Award—For the best master’s thesis in the area of electrical engineering

  • First Place: Kuang Xu G, Suzhou, China
  • Second Place: Kimon Drakopoulos G, Athens, Greece
  • Second Place: Soheil Feizi G, Ardabil, Iran

George M. Sprowls Awards—For the best PhD thesis in computer science

  • Benjamin E. Rossman G, Newton, MA
  • Jinwoo Shin G, Seoul, Korea
  • Benjamin Snyder G, Philadelphia, PA
  • David A. Sontag G, Cambridge, MA

George M. Sprowls Honorable Mention

  • Alexandr Andoni G, Mountain View, CA
  • Chris Lesniewski-Laas G, Berkeley, CA
  • Alexey A. Radul G, Kildare, Ireland

Jin-Au Kong Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Prize—Awarded for the best PhD thesis in electrical engineering

  • Tarek A. El Moselhy G, Cambridge, MA
  • Hsu-Yi Lee G, Taipei, Taiwan
  • Vivienne Sze G, Dallas, TX
  • Vincent Y. Tan G, Cambridge, MA

Jin-Au Kong Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Honorable Mentions

  • Pouya Hashemi G, Tehran, Iran
  • Byungsub Kim, G, Pusan, Korea
  • Michael D. Vahey G, Madison, WI
  • Lav R. Varshney G, Fayetteville, NY

David A. Chanen Writing Award—Awarded to the student with the best written paper in the subject 6.033

  • Maksim Stepanenko ’12, Osh, Kyrgyzstan

 

 

Richard J. Caloggero Award—Awarded to an employee who demonstrated loyalty and dedication to the department

  • Vera Sayzew, Undergraduate Administrator

Department Head Special Recognition Award—Awarded to an employee for exceptional departmental service

  • Francis Doughty, Administrative Assistant
  • Jarina Shretsha, Fiscal Officer
  • Mira Whiting, Administrative Assistant

Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Distinguished Teaching—Acknowledges the tradition of high quality engineering education at MIT

  • Konstantinos Daskalakis, Assistant Professor

Louis D. Smullin Teaching Award—Awarded to faculty members for their teaching excellence

  • Polina Golland, Associate Professor
  • Gregory Wornell, Professor

Jerome Saltzer Teaching Award—Awarded to a faculty member for sustained excellence in teaching of recitations

  • Vladimir Stojanovic, Associate Professor

Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award

  • Robert C. Miller, Associate Professor
  • Jacob K. White, Cecil H. Green Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Graduate Student Associate Graduate Counselor Award

  • Vladimir Stojanovic, Associate Professor

Freshman Advisor Award

  • Martin Schmidt, Professor

Best Advisor Awardpresented by IEEE

  • Leslie Kaelbling, Professor

Eta Kappa Nu Best Instructor Award

  • Patrick Winston, Ford Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Computer Science

Jamieson Prize for Excellence in Teaching

  • Rob Miller, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

MacVicar Faculty Fellow

  • Patrick Winston, Ford Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Computer Science