About DSL

Infinite Mile Recipients By Year

About the Awards | Award Categories | Nomination Form | Past Recipients 


2013

Individual

  • Don Camelio, Director, Community Development & Substance Abuse Programs, Building Community Award
  • Jon Carlson, Senior Financial Analyst, Unsung Hero Award
  • Kenny Cobb, Waitperson, Endicott House, Unsung Hero Award
  • Sandy Lett,Administrative Assistant, Facilities & Scheduling, Unsung Hero Award
  • Samantha Pitter, Interim Coach, DAPER, Bringing Out the Best Award
  • Jennifer Smith, Assistant Director, Campus Activities Complex, Bringing Out The Best Award

Team

  • Student Activities Office Team - Student Life Award: La-Tarri Canty, Colin Codner, Leah Flynn, Abigail Francis, Alana Hamlett, Katrina Hill, Catherine Hursh, Joel Pettigrew
  • Student Outreach and Support Team - Student Life Award: Christy Anthony, Don Camelio, Snaggs Gendron, Sarah Green, Libby Mahaffy, Judy Robinson

Dean's Awards

  • Roger & Dottie Mark, Housemasters, Sidney-Pacific
  • Terry & Ann Orlando, Housemasters, Ashdown House

 

2012

Individual

  • Rui Borges, Housing, Bringing Out the Best Award
  • Aaron Donaghey, Campus Activities Complex, Building Community Award: Outreach and Collaboration
  • Alicja Estabrooks, Admin. Services, Unsung Hero Award 
  • Snaggs Gendron, Student Outreach and Support, Student Life Award
  • Patrick Haumesser, DAPER, Unsung Hero Award

Team

  • MIT L.E.A.D Program, Innovation Award, Andy Dolan, Alicia Erwin, Alana Hamlett
  • TechCASH Service Team, Unsung Hero Award, June Haggar, Mark Reagan

 

2011

Individual

  • Larry Anderson, DAPER, Student Life Award
  • David Bull, Admin. Services, Bringing out the Best Award
  • Adam Keyes, Housing, Building Community Award for Outreach and Collaboration 
  • Kerri Mills, Student Activities Office, Unsung Hero Award

Team

  • Fraternities, Sororities, and Independent Living Groups Offices (FSILGs), Student Life Award
    Team members: Marlena Martinez Love, Cat Sohor, Lauren Wotjkun, Jennifer Meredith
  • Summer Housing Utilization Team, The Innovation Award â€¨Team Members: Dennis Collins, Adam Keyes, Robin Baughman, Bob Ramsay, Julie Gagnon, Michael Doucette, Sarah Hudson

 

2010

Individual

  • Jacinto Calisto, Housing, Unsung Hero Award
  • Alicia Erwin, Student Activities Office, Building Community Award: Diversity and Inclusion
  • Stephanie Keeler, Admin. Services, Unsung Hero Award 
  • Nicole Messuri, Campus Activities Complex, Innovation Award
  • Karen Nilsson, Residential Life, Student Life Award

Team

  • First Year Experience Group, Building Community Award: Outreach and Collaboration Susanna Barry, Dan Chapman, Donna Denoncourt, Rachel Greenberg, Stephanie Kloos, Marc Lo, Marlena Martinez, David Randall, Ruthy Rosenberg, Paul Spangle, Lauren Wotjkun
  • Campus Activities Complex Service Staff Team, Unsung Hero Award, 
    Jose Carvalho, Tenzing Dawa, Jose Ferreira, Steve Gonski, James Henry, Jr., Jose Landaverde, Denis Murray, Maria Puim, Marvin Ramos, Maria Farima Rosario, Marco Ruiz, Luis Ramos, Billy Sarchioni, Maria Silva, Gaspar Sotomaior, Patrick Walsh, Dodson Watler


2009

Individual

  • Robin Baughman, Housing, Commitment to Sudent Programs and Services
  • Aubrey Brick, DAPER, Commitment to Student Programs and Services
  • Kaya Miller, Residential Life, Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Christopher Nayler, CAC, Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff 

Team

  • Sexual Assault Awareness Week Planning Committee Commitment to Student Programs and Services Jason McKnight, Dan Chapman, Alicia Erwin, Abigail Francis, Heidy Gonzalez, Dave Hagymas, Divya Kumar, Becca Madsen, Kerri Mills, Susana Montesinos, Lynn Roberson, Rashmi Tiwari, Chad Waxman, Lauren Wojtkun
  • Varsity Volleyball Assistant Coaching Staff Commitment to Student Programs and Services Samantha Lampert (DAPER) and Charles Morton (DAPER)

To read more about the 2009 winners, view the 2009 Infinite Mile Awards Program.

2008

Individual

  • Brian Callahan, DAPER, Commitment to Shared Success
  • Laura Capone, Admin. ServicesCommitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Fran Charles, DAPER, Commitment to Student Programs and Services  
  • Dawn Warfield, Admin. Services, Commitment to Shared Success 
  • Marsha Whelan, Housing, Commitment to Standards of Excellence

To read more about the 2008 winners, view the 2008 Infinite Mile Awards Program.

Team

  • Dean on Call Team Commitment to Student Programs and Services Barbara Baker, Jed Wartman, Kaya Miller, Donna Dennoncourt, Marlena Martinez, Marc A. Lo, Emily Flores, Jason McKnight, Elizabeth Otto, Lauren Wotjkun
  • DSL Financial Services Team  Commitment to Shared Success Peter Cummings, David Bull, James Walsh,  Kathryn Beaudry, Hilary Dent, Lee Finnegan, Scott Fleming, Emily Do, Dimana MacDonald, Claude Muhinda Rwakagwa

2007

Individual

  • Rosa Blackwood Commitment to Excellence Excellence  
  • Paul Dill Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Mike Foley Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Linda Noel Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Ken Stone Commitment to Development of Students and/or Staff
  • Sharon Westerfeld Commitment to Shared Success.

Team

  • CAC Operations Management Team Commitment to Student Programs and Services Claudette Palmer, Paul Buckley, Antonio Machado, Lianne Scott, Debra Kedian, Chris Naylor, Kerri Mills.
  • East Campus Housing Staff Commitment to Excellence Robert Silva, Evelina Carreiro, Joseph Graham, David Petrucelli, Maria Medeiros, Tomasina Reyes.

2006

Individual

  • Beth Cranley Commitment To Student Programs And Services 
  • Abigail Francis Developing Programs For Students And Staff
  • Linda Patton Developing Programs For Students And Staff 
  • William Sarchioni Commitment To Shared Success

Team

  • Housing Emergency Response Team Karen Nilsson Dennis Collins Ken Winsor Chris Nolan Debra Sorocco.
  • Spot Award Redesign Committee Joya Abbott Rosa Blackwood Tom Cronan Kande Culver (MIT HR) Sonja Dagbjartsdottir Steve Dimond Joe Gobeo Lou Graham Don McCusker John McDonald Ed Ruiz Sharon Westerfeld Kimmel Yeager.

2005

Individual

  • C.J. Azubuine - CAC For Commitment to Student Programs and Services
  • Gene Kit Ho - DAPER For Commitment to Student Programs and Services
  • Mary Jacques - SCRM For Commitment to Shared Success
  • Debi Kedian - CAC For Commitment to Standards of Excellence
  • June Milligan - CopyTech For Commitment to Student Programs and Services
  • Scott Perrigo - CopyTech For Commitment to Student Programs and Services

Team

  • CAC/DAPER Virtual Scheduling Implementation Team For Commitment to Standards of Excellence
    Sandra Lett - DAPER Jennifer Smith - CAC C.J. Azubuine - CAC Tom Coveney - IS&T 
  • Sports Medicine Unit For Commitment to Student Programs and Services Tom Cronan - DAPER Kathy Davis - DAPER Theresa Bousquet - DAPER Andrew Lee - DAPER Chris Nightingale - DAPER Lead athletic trainer.
  • Student Support Services For Commitment to the Development of Students and Staff Jacqueline Simonis - SSS James Collins - SSS Ayida S. Mthembu - SSS Kunya Desjardins - SSS Arnold Henderson - SSS Lynn Roberson - SSS Dominic Prime.

2004

Individual

  • John Benedick - DAPER  
  • Frank Council - Student Life Programs  
  • Pat Hilliard - Endicott House 
  • Dimana MacDonald - DSL Administration 
  • Kim Stepan - Office of Community Development and Substance Abuse Programs  
  • Claudette Palmer - CAC  
  • Sharon Snaggs - Student Life Programs 

Team

  • Human Resources Bob Muti and Jennifer Walsh (DUE)
  • DAPER DFT Albert D'Addario, Cliff Convie, Barry Cornwall, Robert Funderburg, Rich Halloran, Crystal Lynn Houston, Cary Lord, Jimmy Mitchell, Oliver Williams.

2003

Individual

  • George Ames
  •  Maria Almeida - Housing 
  •  Linda Noel - Student Life Programs
  •  Lee Marston
  • Dan Martin - DAPER 
  • Steve Burke - SSIT 
  • Patricia Weinmann - Chaplaincy 
  • Parzel Stephenson - Housing 
  •  Carl Seagren - Housing 
  • Scott Johnson
  • Maria Silva - CAC 

Team

  • SLP/CSS Chandra Michner, Tom Robinson, James Collins 
  • Copy Tech Donald Choate, Scott Perrigo, Steven Handy 
  • SAFO Staff Laurie Ward, Lauren Wojytkun 
  • SCRD Office Staff Steve Tyrell, Moon Nimon, Carol Orme-Johnson, Barbara Stuart 
  • Audio-Visual Services David Broderick, Thomas DeVito, John Christopher, Richard Hellegers, Walter Kahn, Robert Martin, Philip McAlary, Alan Morrison, Robert Paquette, James Patterson, Kenneth Persing, John Prendergast, Aldo Raucci, Matthew Russell, Mark Troia 

2002

Individual

  • Augustin (J.J.) Dieudonne - RLSLP 
  • Maria Costa - RLSLP 
  • Scott Fleming - DSL 
  • Gene Fry - RLSLP 
  • Mario Lopes - RLSLP 
  • Lianne Scott - CAC 
  • Denise Vallay - RLSLP 

Team

  • Residence System Implementation Team (RSIT) Kate Baxter, Matthew Cain, Ellen Essigmann, Vikash Gilja, Howie Kleinwaks, Tony Gray, Grace Kessenich, Rick Gresh, Sara Pierce, Chandra Michner, Jeff Roberts, Fran Miles, Josh Yardley, Katie O'Dair, David Rogers, Denise Vallay, Elizabeth Young - DUE, Zaragoza Guerra - DUE, Julie Norman - DUE  

2001

Individual

  • Deb Fairchild - DSL Administration 
  •  Laura Capone - DSL Administration 
  • Rick Gresh - Student Life Programming 
  • John Pratt - Athletics 
  • Kenneth Winsor - Housing 

Team

  • Charm School Katie O'Daire and Tracy Purinton 
  • MIT Card Office Shueh-Lin Lee and Daniel Michaud